Legal Question in Insurance Law in Rhode Island

Life Insurance Policy - Duplication Request

I purchased a life insurance policy while in college about 15 years ago with a company that is domiciled in Rhode Island. I lived in Illinois and I was married at the time the policy was purchased.

A policy was originally issued to my in-laws or former spouse but I never saw the policy. I did not get around to requesting a duplicate copy of the policy until this year 2003 when I was informed by the life insurance company that they do not issue duplicate policies.

All premiums have been paid in full to date. How do I get a copy of this term life insurance policy from the insurance company?

Asked on 3/19/03, 1:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth J. Ashman Ashman Law Offices, LLC

Re: Life Insurance Policy - Duplication Request

Your insurance company should be able to either provide you with a copy or tell you were you could obtain one. Also, you might want to check with the Illinois Department of Insurance.

Separately, if it was a term policy, as you say, do you know what the term was? If it was only, say, ten years, do you really need the policy?

-- Kenneth J. Ashman;

This communication is intended for informational purposes only and is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship, which, under the policies of Ashman Law Offices, LLC, can only be created by execution of a formal retention agreement.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/03, 1:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Rhode Island