Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Rhode Island

I have a person renting a room in a house that I own.

She pays a flat fee per month.

Everything is supplied, bed, furniture, heat, hot water, use of kitchen. cable tv, internet

she now refuses to move out.

she did sign a lease, now expired, and she is behind one month in rent.

the house is now for sale, and I leave in3 weeks to a job out of state.

Do I have to evict her or, is she like a hotel room tenant?

Asked on 9/05/17, 7:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Staff General Counsel LawyersCollaborative

By law, she is a tenant and you have to evict her. Suggest you find a local attorney experienced in landlord tenant law.

Best wishes,



Scott J. Summer, Staff General Counsel



The Calart Tower

400 Reservoir Ave, Ste 3A

Providence RI 02907

Read more
Answered on 9/06/17, 3:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Rhode Island