Legal Question in Traffic Law in Rhode Island

Auto Accident

Who are at fault in a auto accident? Me or the other party?? When you have the right of way and the other car pull into your lane from the cross road and you rear end the car???

Asked on 6/22/02, 5:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC

Re: Auto Accident

Generally when you strike another vehicle from the rear you will have legal liability for the wreck. The following vehicle is charged with the duty of avoiding striking the leading vehicle.

Since the vehicle you hit had time to enter the roadway and get straightened out before you struck it, the facts suggest you had time to avoid the collision and should have done so.

If you in fact had no chance of avoiding the collision the outcome could be different.

Read more
Answered on 6/23/02, 9:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Rhode Island