Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Rhode Island

if 2 people hold a brokerage account in joint tenancy w/ rights of survivorship in RI, can one individual pass his share to his heirs in his will?

Asked on 3/30/10, 9:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lori Norris Law Office of Lori J. Norris

Unfortunately not. Holding the account with "rights of survivorship" means that upon the death of the first account holder, the account automatically passes to the survivor. If you wish to have your share of the account pass to your heirs, you would need to break the joint tenancy prior to death.

Read more
Answered on 4/04/10, 9:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Rhode Island