Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Rhode Island

my mother passed last month. my sister is the executor of her estate. the deed to the house is in both our names. can she sell the home without me signing off on the deed and exclude me from any monies? we are in rhode island

Asked on 5/24/16, 2:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Staff General Counsel LawyersCollaborative

If both your names are on the deed, meaning you and your sister own the property together, then she can not sell the house without your signature (unless you were dead and she recorded a certified copy of a death certificate!).


Scott J. Summer, Staff General Counsel

Legal disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Rhode Island and responses are based solely on RI law unless stated otherwise.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/16, 3:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Rhode Island