Legal Question in Criminal Law in South Carolina

can a CDV charge be dropped on the court date (general sessions)

Asked on 4/06/16, 9:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

You didn't state what sort of court date. There are numerous court dates for numerous reasons. But to answer your question, if a case is going to be dismissed, it could be dismissed at any time. But it takes a lot before a case is dismissed. Its always possible, but highly unlikely it would happen on a scheduled court date, regardless of what sort of court date it is.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/16, 2:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in South Carolina