Legal Question in Criminal Law in South Carolina

grand theft auto

North Carolina Robeson County My son and his date decided to steal two state vehiles. At different times. The first one they were arrested and let out. A court date to follow then my son decided to get drunk and steal another state vehicle. He wenst and picked up my husband in it. They both were caught and incarcerated. Yesterday they were indicted.I don't know what this all means. I guess they're going to be tried in a higher court. What should I expect?

Asked on 4/11/08, 7:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

Re: grand theft auto

I'm very sorry, but you posted this question under South Carolina and it looks as though this is a North Carolina case. Please go back and ask a North Carolina attorney. Every state has a different legal process and only a lawyer familiar with his/her particular state can advise you. Good luck

Read more
Answered on 4/11/08, 7:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in South Carolina