Legal Question in Criminal Law in South Carolina

can you get a lawyer just to lift a bench warrant

Asked on 7/15/14, 7:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

Yes. That is allowed. In fact, with a criminal case the rules allow someone to hire an attorney for any one aspect of the case.

Most people hire a new lawyer to just take over the case when there is a bench warrant. Its often the quickest and most efficient way of resolving the case. Usually its the cheapest way of getting everything resolved as well.

But all cases vary and quite possibly just handling the bench warrant is in the client's best interest.

Robert J. Johnston 843-473-2213

Read more
Answered on 7/19/14, 6:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in South Carolina