Legal Question in Criminal Law in South Carolina

I live in SC where the age of consent is 16. I'm over 18. Basically a girl I work with who is 16 texted me an attractive of her self. I replied with something along the lines of "take your shirt off. " I didn't use the word nude. I have a clear record, in college, pretty good kid. Is this something I can have reduced or get out of with community service or is my life over? To clarify, I had No Sexual pictures received and never sent any.

Asked on 1/23/16, 5:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Your question is hard to follow. It sounds like you have not committed a crime, since you say you and the young woman are both over the age of consent. Yet it also sounds like you've been charged with something, since you hope to get charges "reduced." Have you left out some important information?

Read more
Answered on 1/23/16, 5:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in South Carolina