Legal Question in Criminal Law in South Carolina

If I move and a week later police go to that residence and find paraphernalia can they charge me

Asked on 12/19/15, 11:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

The police would need Probable Cause for the arrest. Its hard to answer your question without more information; such as whether other people accessed the home, where exactly it was found, and any other information which would tend to show it was yours or not yours.

Read more
Answered on 12/19/15, 1:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in South Carolina