Legal Question in Family Law in South Carolina

What is considered common law marriage in sc me and my fiance have been living in sc tigether 6 montgs but veen together 1 1/2 years and hace a child together

Asked on 3/23/14, 10:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Smith Smith Law Group, LLC

In South Carolina, simply living together for a certain amount of time does not equate to a common law marriage, nor does having a child together. In order to be considered married (common law), the couple must also hold themselves out to others as husband and wife as well. Do other's believe you are husband and wife? Do you tell others you are husband and wife? Do you share bank accounts? Both names on mortgages and/or loans?

For more information about common law marriage and other domestic/family law issues, visit our website at

Read more
Answered on 3/24/14, 4:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in South Carolina