Legal Question in Family Law in South Carolina

If I consult with an attorney, who happens to be a professional acquaintance, during a formal appointment at his firm, about whether or not I needed legal representation in a matter, is our discussion considered privileged communication? We both concluded that representation was not needed at the time.

Asked on 3/17/14, 5:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Smith Smith Law Group, LLC

He should have told you that the communication was confidential/privileged. Since the appointment was to determine whether or not you needed representation, I would say the conversation would most certainly be considered privileged.

Read more
Answered on 3/17/14, 6:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in South Carolina