Legal Question in Family Law in South Carolina

engagement diamond

when the man breaks an engagement does the giving of the engagement ring hold him to any expenses the couple have agreed on for the wedding ect. -wedding dress- deposit on reception?

Asked on 2/07/09, 12:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dustin Lee Lee Law Firm, LLC

Re: engagement diamond

Hello. I hope all is well on your end.

Though your question leaves out a lot of facts that are probably necessary to truly answer your question, I will try to answer the best I can.

There is a doctrine in the law called promissory estoppel that MAY provide relief (depending on your individual facts and circumstances). There may also be other potential theories of liability as well, but I strongly suggest contacting an attorney that is experienced in these matters so you can discuss the individual circumstances in confidence, and then determine the best strategy going forward to achieve your unique goals and desires.

I work throughout the Low Country, so if I can be of further assistance, please let me know.

My website is located at .

I hope this helps.

Read more
Answered on 2/10/09, 12:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in South Carolina