Legal Question in Family Law in South Carolina

Husband gets first visitation this weekend according to judge browns visitation schedule. He has informed me that his girlfriend will be present. Is this legal?

Asked on 5/22/13, 9:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ben Stevens The Stevens Firm, P.A. Family Law Center

It depends on the facts of your particular case and your order. Under some circumstances, it might be permissible and others not so.

These are complex issues, and it is important that they be handled correctly. Therefore, it is important that you consult an experienced family law attorney to find out what options are available to you based on the facts of your particular case.

If you need more information, you can visit my family law blog ( or our website ( I wish you the best of luck.

Ben Stevens

Read more
Answered on 5/23/13, 8:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in South Carolina