Legal Question in Employment Law in South Carolina

Can a employer terminate a employee for a traffic violation that doesn't involve any of their equipment, vehicle, property nor time or place of the violation?

Asked on 9/30/14, 8:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeremy Canipe The Canipe Law Firm, PLLC

Under SC law, an employer can terminate an employee at any time and for any reason, so long as the reason for termination is not a violation of a specific law. For example, you can't be fired for filing a workers' compensation claim or for discriminatory reasons. Otherwise, you are free to quit your job at any time and your employer can terminate your job at any time.

Read more
Answered on 9/30/14, 6:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in South Carolina