Legal Question in Employment Law in South Carolina

job termination

can you get fired for attempting suicide at home?

Asked on 9/29/08, 2:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sheryl Schelin Law Office of Sheryl Schelin

Re: job termination

In South Carolina, the rule is "employment at will." This means you can really be fired for any reason or no reason at all - as long as it isn't an impermissible reason under state or federal law. That means, unless your termination falls within the parameters of a specific state or federal discrimination or employment rights law (such as on the basis of race, religion, gender, disability, etc.), terminations for any reason or no specific reason are permissible. Employers aren't required to specify grounds for termination.

That said - please seek medical/psychological treatment, soon. Some things are more important than jobs - mental health and your life being chief among them. Good luck to you.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/08, 2:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in South Carolina