Legal Question in Personal Injury in South Carolina

Was in car accident 6 months ago.I was a passenger in the car and received seat belt burns, one scar still visible on my neck, chiropractor care for 20 weeks and still have a visible tissue bruise on my knee. Total bills were averaged at 9000.00 and Geico offered me a settlement of 3500.00 on top of that with a total of 12,500.00. I missed three days out of work and was sore for weeks. Is this reasonable. I am in the state of South Carolina.

Asked on 10/06/10, 10:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Jackson Law Office of John A. Jackson, P.C.

The value of your case depends on a number of different factors that you have not discussed. Do you have any pre-existing conditions? Are you going to need any future treatment? Are you a man or a woman? Scars on a woman would bring up the value of a case considerably. Will this scar vanish? How old are you? Who was at fault? Did you contribute to the wreck in some way? Speak with an attorney before you settle.

Read more
Answered on 10/11/10, 11:11 am
Ben Stevens The Stevens Firm, P.A. Family Law Center

I agree with Mr. Jackson's statements, but it sounds like that amount is on the low side and having an experienced attorney would likely result in a better outcome for you.

If you would like additional information about this or related topics, you can visit my personal injury law blog ( or our firm's website ( If I can assist you further, please do not hesitate to contact my office.

Thanks and good luck, Ben Stevens

Read more
Answered on 10/15/10, 8:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in South Carolina