Legal Question in Personal Injury in South Carolina

Coutld the School be charged with Neglegance?

My child go sick at sschool, requested medical attention, was not give the immediate medical attention needed. Taken to ER by grandparents, died 1 hour later. Could we bring a law suit against the school for not seeking immediate medical attention for our child?

Asked on 6/07/09, 12:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ben Stevens The Stevens Firm, P.A. Family Law Center

Re: Coutld the School be charged with Neglegance?

It would be necessary to get more information, but from what you did say, it is certainly possible to bring an action against the school, provided you can prove that they knew or should have known that something was legitimately wrong with the child.

We will certainly be glad to discuss this case with you to determine what, if anything, can be done to obtain a recovery for the loss of your child. If you would like additional information about this or related topics, you can visit my personal injury law blog ( or our firm's website ( If I can assist you further, please do not hesitate to contact my office.

Thanks and good luck, Ben Stevens

Read more
Answered on 6/07/09, 9:42 am
Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

Re: Coutld the School be charged with Neglegance?

I am very, very sorry for your loss. In order to give you the best advise necessary, I need to know what was the Cause of Death and what were the child's symptoms when he requested medical attention at school. You can repond to

[email protected]

Robert Johnston

Read more
Answered on 6/07/09, 12:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in South Carolina