Legal Question in Personal Injury in South Carolina

Nightclub Incident

While attempting to diffuse a situation involving my friend at a nightclub in Columbia, SC I was assualted by security guards using a stun gun. After calling the police the security guard fled the club. I chose not to file criminal charges against the security guard but I was wondering if I had ground for a lawsuit.

Asked on 12/02/08, 2:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ben Stevens The Stevens Firm, P.A. Family Law Center

Re: Nightclub Incident

One of the key issues in this case will be what injuries you sustained and what types of medical treatment/expenses you incurred. We will be glad to discuss your case with you, as we offer free consultations in personal injury cases.

If you would like additional information about this or related topics, you can visit my personal injury law blog ( or our firm's website ( If I can assist you further, please do not hesitate to contact my office.

Thanks and good luck, Ben Stevens

Read more
Answered on 12/03/08, 11:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in South Carolina