Legal Question in Personal Injury in South Carolina

Has a parent ever been sued for pain and suffering or abandoment? For example...the parents got divorced when then child was 21. The father of that child has completely abandoned her which has caused serious relationship and depression issues.

Asked on 2/03/10, 7:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ben Stevens The Stevens Firm, P.A. Family Law Center

Has this ever happened, no one can say. However, it is highly unlikely that such a case would succeed.

If you need more information, you can visit my family law blog ( or our website ( I wish you the best of luck.

Ben Stevens

Read more
Answered on 2/09/10, 6:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in South Carolina