Legal Question in Personal Injury in South Carolina

Personal Injury

My son fell while ice skating at a local convention center and suffered a spiral fracture of his Femer. The convention centers insurance has stated their client has no financial obligations. No transportation was offered and he was moved immediately from the rink screaming in pain. Do I have any legal options?

Asked on 6/29/08, 11:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

Re: Personal Injury

You may have legal options but it depends on the circumstances of his fall. The mere fact that he fell while skating by itself is not enough to create liability. However, if he fell due to some so sort of negligence on behalf of the convention center then that would be diffenent. You should contact a negligence and/or personal injury lawyer who can discuss with you exactly what happened. Also, you can also ask the insurance company if they have what is called, "Medical Payments." Some insurance companies have two different policies. One is if they are liable and the other is simply to help a person pay medical bills if they are injured on the premises. I hope you son is going to be okay.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/08, 11:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in South Carolina