Legal Question in Real Estate Law in South Carolina

If I own the land, does that mean I own the house?

My grandmother has deeded a house and the property that the house is on to myself. I want to evict my uncle and his wife from the house for various reasons. The deed to the property is in my name. I was told by the probate judge that according to the ''old law'' if my grandmother owned the house out right and my grandfathers name was not on the title to the property then I in turn own all of the property including the house, but if they both owned the house that a percentage of the house and property belongs to my grandmothers children. I guess my question is, if I own the plot of land that the house sits on, do I in turn own the house since it is not a mobile home? I was told this by a lawyer.

Asked on 11/12/04, 8:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Otto Ferrene, jr. Ferrene & Associates, PA

Re: If I own the land, does that mean I own the house?

First of all, if real property was deeded to you, I don't understand how a probate judge got involved. If you have paid a South Carolina lawyer for advice, you should take it!

Read more
Answered on 11/12/04, 10:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in South Carolina