Legal Question in Real Estate Law in South Carolina

How long does something sit on your property before it belongs to you?a tractor has been at my house for 8 years,the person knows it is there so does it belong to me?is there a time limit?

Asked on 12/17/09, 3:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

There is no particular period of time. It all depends on how the item ended up on the property in the first place. For example, it could have been stored there, lost or misplaced, or maybe it was loaned to the property owner, or the property owner was working on it, and so on. I do not know how the item got on the property in the first place and without knowing everything about the situation I can't advise you.

There are "abandoned property" laws that might apply and there is a process for seeking ownership. You should call an attorney who can ask the necessary questions to advise you.

Read more
Answered on 12/22/09, 3:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in South Carolina