Legal Question in Real Estate Law in South Carolina

What is the penalty if a jeweler steals diamonds?

I sent my diamond ring (appraised at $10,200) with a custom made setting, and 2 pairs of diamond stud earrings, to be reset. I also sent a check for $75 (the jeweler said she usually charges $25 each to reset). I also bought another pair of earrings from the same jeweler on eBay. The jeweler said she had forgotten how good the diamond (in the ring) was, and wanted to buy it. I said No, It's not for sale. The jeweler then stole it, and sold it to someone else. The jeweler never shipped the earrings I bought from her, and never returned the custom made setting or earrings I sent to be reset.

I live in SC, and the jeweler is in NJ.

Asked on 3/03/12, 3:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

Please understand that it is not my goal to criticize you. I'm simply trying to point out why its hard to answer your question.

First of all, you never asked a question. So I assume that what you want to know is how to go about fixing this problem. You didn't explain how she "stole it." So I assume that you mean she stole it by not returning it. Again, I have to assume.

It sure would be helpful if I had more information. Such as how you know she sold it, how long ago this was, if you two have talked, if she has denied it, what sort of communications you two have had, if this transpired via Ebay, etc. All of this information, plus other information, is very useful in giving you good and complete advise.

Without knowing more, my only suggestion would be to start contacting law enforcement. You will have to contact someone in NJ, for obvioius reasons.

I wish you well. You probably should discuss this with not only the police, but a lawyer as well.

Read more
Answered on 3/03/12, 5:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in South Carolina