Legal Question in Real Estate Law in South Carolina

Quitclaim deeds

Does a quitclaim deed have to be filed with the county court house?

Asked on 8/18/04, 6:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Otto Ferrene, jr. Ferrene & Associates, PA

Re: Quitclaim deeds

Yes! South Carolina is what is called a "race notice" filing State. The first one to the court house with a deed is the owner. In other words the Grantor (maker) of the deed can sell to two people and the first to record owns the property. That's why it is important to record a deed in South Carolina.

Read more
Answered on 8/18/04, 6:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in South Carolina