Legal Question in Traffic Law in South Carolina

liability and tape recorded account of accident

I was in an accident where I was rear-ended in SC. The other driver's insurance company contacted me to ''give a taped statement for liability purposes.'' First, is it wise for me to do so? Second, if I was rear-ended, is there something I could say to prevent the insurance company from paying? Yes, I did slam on my brakes in response to cars in front of me doing the same. The police report cited the other driver as following too close. Is there anything for me to worry about with this claim?

Asked on 2/04/08, 10:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

Re: liability and tape recorded account of accident

I always allow my clients to do the recorded interview as it helps the insurance company investigate the claim and moves things along. However, I only do it in my office with myself being present on speaker phone so that I can monitor and control the conversation. The insurance company will not only ask questions about the accident, but other personal questions and medical questions. To be on the safe side the interview should be done in the presence of your attorney, especially if there was any injuries. Robert Johnston

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 2/05/08, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in South Carolina