Legal Question in Traffic Law in South Carolina

I was given a ticket for a registration violation in Jan.2009 and after I was able to pay my vehicle taxes I took the information to the court ( before my court day ) I thought that it was clear but evidently they did not clear it and I got stopped last week and was charged with DUS 1st. I never received a letter from the DMV indicating this and I had been stopped two times before this incident and was not charged or even told by the officers that my license was suspended. According to the officer they had been suspended since 2009. I was involved in a traffic accident in May 2010 and nothing. How can I handle this ?

Asked on 10/20/10, 5:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

Disregard the fact that you have been pulled over and they did not discover that your license was suspended. They do not do real detailed background checks when they pull you over. They are mainly looking to see if there are any warrants on you. If you paid the original ticket which the State says caused your suspension, then you would need to show the solicitor/prosecutor the receipt and any other paperwork which will show that your license was suspended in error. You also should retain an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 10/25/10, 3:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in South Carolina