Legal Question in Traffic Law in South Carolina

wreckless driving

In the state of SC, what is considered wreckless driving. I was told that you could be charged if you spin your wheels on purpose leaving a parking lot

Asked on 1/28/08, 8:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

Re: wreckless driving

According to the South Carolina Code of Laws, Reckless Driving is defined as follows:

"Any person who drives any vehicle in such a manner as to indicate

either a wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property

is guilty of reckless driving."

As far as spinning your wheels, yes they can charge you with Reckless Driving. However, you would have a right to a jury trial and its possible that the jury might not think that you were disregarding the safety of persons or property. On the other hand, maybe they would. It would all depend on the fact, evidence and how it was presented in court.

Robert Johnston [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 1/28/08, 8:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in South Carolina