Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in South Dakota

will & no will

my father in died & left a will naming my mother in law to recieve any estate they had. my husband was named executer of the will. and everything was to go to him after his mother died, she has no will. my husband has 5 remaining brothers & sisters which were left out of my father in laws will. does his will still stand or is it considered dying interstate?

Asked on 7/18/07, 12:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mitchell Roth MW Roth, Professional Law Corporation

Re: will & no will

Intestate. I don't know why we in the American Middle Class are so ignorant about these things. It is more important to us and our families than to the wealthy. You can go to for more information on this. You may well decide its best to handle all of this without a lawyer, which you may well be able to do, with my Legacy Trust Package. My book explaining all this in lay terms is $19.95. The do it yourself trust package if you choose to use it is only $79.95. It will help you avoid the nightmares that come from ignorance about these things and lack of proper planning.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/07, 11:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in South Dakota