Legal Question in Consumer Law in Tennessee

signed vehicle contract under pretense the vehicle what a program car. bought car at a dealer liquidation sale, car had been in fact wrecked and dealer representative stated he would refund the deposit and tear up contract. now, 10 days later and no car, he will not honor his word and tear up contract and refund deposit. do i have any recourse legally? it sounds like it should be covered under consumer protection. please help ASAP. thanks

Asked on 6/06/12, 12:04 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

It certainly sounds like a case of fraud and probably a breach of the Tennessee consumer protection act to me. I'd need to know more about what the exact representations were regarding what a "program car" was intended to be under those circumstances. That term may have acquired general usage, but I'm not certain of that. Before practicing law I was in the car business for years.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/12, 12:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Tennessee