Legal Question in Business Law in Tennessee

I am sole owner of a small trucking business. My ex boyfriend is the driver of the truck. He has been allowed some kind of way to change my small business name change the business name through the insurance, who my business hauls for and apparently formed his own LLC. Isnt it illegal to steal my contracts and to change my business name without my consent. Whats my recourse in this matter ?

Asked on 1/18/21, 3:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

You may have some valid claims here. Before you take any action, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your best course in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/21, 8:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Tennessee