Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Tennessee

My mother has recieved a Garnishment against her SS. I didnt think they could do this, it is not a Govt loan


Asked on 7/08/11, 2:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amy Bennecoff Ginsburg Kimmel & Silverman

Garnishment of social security income is prohibited by the Social Security Act. This could be a possible FDCPA violation. I would be happy to discuss this further with your mother and see if I can help her. Please feel free to have her contact me at 800-NOT-FAIR x167 or via email at [email protected] My services are free to consumers.

Read more
Answered on 7/28/11, 11:10 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Tennessee