Legal Question in Criminal Law in Tennessee

I was arrested at my home in front of my children for not showing up to a court date I didn’t know I had due to the courts being closed during quarantine. They arrested me for two speeding tickets and simple possession (which was only about a roach of weed) the ticket said weed residue when issued. My bail was $3,500 I was locked up for 4 nights 3 days before being let out through a bail bondsman. I have court June 9th 2020, I’m terrified they’re going to keep me what should I do?

Asked on 5/30/20, 8:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

What should you do?

1 - Stop smoking "weed."

2 - Stop speeding.

3 - Show up for court early, either call the Clerk of the Court and confirm the court date/time/courtroom (and write down that information, along with the name of the Clerk who gives you that information), or;

Go to the internet, almost all Tennessee courts have their dockets published on the internet, and look up your court date, time and courtroom. Print out that information.

4 - Stay in contact with your bonding company, a major part of their duty is to be up to date on the court dates and times for their clients.

Read more
Answered on 6/01/20, 6:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Tennessee