Legal Question in Criminal Law in Tennessee

I was pulled over for a screw missing in license plate no citation he then detained me saying that the computers was slow today he then asked if I had any drugs or weapons on me or in vehicle I stated no he then asked if I minded if he searched I asked why are you wanting to search not saying he could search he replied because I looked nervous then told me to step out of vehicle he searched me and found a half joint in my pocket he then detained me a extended period of time waiting on another officer to arrive he had no video after k,9 cop arrived arresting officer searched inside truck he came walking back to me pulling a brown envelope from shirt pocket containing a dusting of meth was this not a illegal search and what are the chances of proving I didn't consent

Asked on 3/04/19, 4:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

It sounds like there are several problems, starting with a "screw missing" as a basis for the stop.

(Was the license plate hanging crooked?)

Did you or did you not give consent to search?

How long was the "extended stop."

Your attorney can check and see if "the computers were running slow" by checking the dispatch records.

Read more
Answered on 3/04/19, 8:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Tennessee