Legal Question in Criminal Law in Tennessee

Hi im in Tennessee. My friends and I were in a different county at a Walmart and two of them stole stuff. This was like 2 months ago and my friend just received a letter in the mail from the sheriff stating that her vehicle is a suspect in stealing at the Walmart. I’m sure they have videos of it happening they said what they stop together was under 200 and they had never been in trouble for stealing before, one is on probation though for being in a fight. I’m just curious what we’re looking at here, how much the fines might be for stealing. and if they should get a lawyer if it would help

Asked on 3/29/20, 8:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Yes, your friends need an attorney.

At least they are subject to prosecution (and I've seen some very good in-store video from Wal-Mart).

The person on probation could have probation revoked and be sent off to jail for committing a new crime while on probation. If any of your friends have been convicted in the past of shoplifting and were barred from Wal-Mart (what is usually called a "Criminal Trespass Letter") they are subject to felony burglary charges if they go onto the property against the terms of the letter and steal anything.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/20, 7:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Tennessee