Legal Question in Family Law in Tennessee

Divorce

Hoe long does a person have to wait before filing default on a divorce? papers were served on 11-18-05 and no responce has been made at this time.


Asked on 2/20/06, 1:34 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

LAURA TEK LAW OFFICE OF LAURA TEK

Re: Divorce

In TN you can file a Motion for Default Judgment after 30 days from the date the Defendant was served with process.

Read more
Answered on 2/21/06, 11:19 am


Marc Reisman Rosenblum & Reisman, P.C.

Re: Divorce

The issue is not how long the complaint has been on file, but how long it has been since accomplishing service on the defendant. If you acquired personal service on the spouse and more than 30 days have expired, you should be able to file a motion for default. I would have your divorce attorney look into this for you. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/06, 1:58 pm
Dr. Michael A. S. Guth Tennessee Attorney at Law Assists Pro Se (without a lawyer) Parties

I can prepare default motion for you

I can prepare a motion for default that you can file for yourself as a pro se Plaintiff. It would cost about $100 for the default motion.

http://michaelguth.com/prose.htm

http://michaelguth.com/mgsite/prose/sitemap.html

Read more
Answered on 2/20/06, 5:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Tennessee