Legal Question in Family Law in Tennessee

i pay 498 a month for child support..i also pay 210 a month for insurance for the child...does the 210 deduct from the 498??

Asked on 2/05/12, 4:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Plummer Robert H. Plummer, Jr Attorney

Based on Tennessee law....

Child support is calculated by using the child support calculator found on the DCS site or Administrative Offices of the Courts self help section. The cost of insurance is generally included in the calculation and therefore reduces your support obligation by the appropriate amount which in your case probably results in a payment of $498. The entire cost is not deducted but only a percentage. You do not get to reduce it again, However this answer depends on when the order was put down and whether the order was done consistently with the required guidelines,

Read more
Answered on 2/13/12, 3:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Tennessee