Legal Question in Family Law in Tennessee

in tennessee when someone files for full custody of children, does an incarcerated parent have any rights to fight and try for joint custody

Asked on 9/30/14, 6:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rosella Shackelford Shackelford Legal Service

The termination of rights is based upon two factors in the state of Tennessee. The first factor is the failure to pay child support for 4 mos. or the second factor is the failure to exercise reasonable visitation for four months. Incarceration is a matter that is taken into consideration in the filing for full custody depending upon the charges that you are guilty of and the length of time that you are going to be incarcerated will work either for or against you in court.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/14, 11:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Tennessee