Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Tennessee

Car 'stolen' while in the care of a tow company

My car was towed from my apartment complex (after I thought I had cleared up the issue with the management of the complex). I tried to contact the management of the complex to find out where my car had been towed, and they kept telling me they would call me back. They never called back. After several days I was finally able to get it out of them who had towed my car. I conteacted the tow trcuk driver/owner, and he informed me that he had dropped the car off in a grocery store parking lot to retrieve it later, and when he came back the car was gone. At first he said he would pay for the car, but he is now uncooperative, and is even subtracting towing and storage fees for the days he 'had' the car (which, according to his story, he only had the car for a couple of hours before it was 'stolen'). The tow driver owes me for my car, does he not? Should I take this to court? I was willing to cooperate with him at first in order to spare his business/livelihood, but it has been six months now and I am starting to think his story is not true, as it changes every time we speak. What should I do?

Asked on 4/08/09, 1:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Plummer Robert H. Plummer, Jr Attorney

Re: Car 'stolen' while in the care of a tow company

Generally the tow company is liable once they take the car till returned to you. Also there are requirements for notification to you by the tow company.

File a law suit.

Read more
Answered on 4/11/09, 11:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Tennessee