Legal Question in Employment Law in Tennessee

Can you define "lunch break" for me? I find it hard to believe that if I inhale my food in five minutes, have to answer the phone while I am sitting there"on lunch break", or otherwise doing my job while on lunch, it is actually considered having had a lunch break.

Asked on 8/18/09, 5:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Crone Crone & McEvoy, PLC

The Fair Labor Standards Act requires that you be completely relieved of duty on a meal break. If you are allowed to eat, but still required to perform work for the benefit of your employer, then they have to pay you for that time. Based on the limited amount of information in your question it appears to me that you may have a solid basis for a claim for unpaid wages.

Read more
Answered on 8/18/09, 5:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Tennessee