Legal Question in Employment Law in Tennessee

My regualr works hours are 9-5 Monday through Friday. I traveled on Friday for a conference out of town over the weekend. (conference is job related). Do I use Friday as a avacation day even though I was traveling for the company?

Asked on 3/19/13, 1:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Crone Crone & McEvoy, PLC

If the training is mandatory, generally speaking, you should be paid for attending. You should not have to use vacation time since you are working. If the conference is mandatory, you should be paid for the days you attended. If this makes you actually work more than 40 hours in a given workweek you may be entitled to overtime if you are eligible for overtime.

Keep in mind that just because you are paid a salary, that does not necessarily exempt you from receiving overtime compensation.

Read more
Answered on 3/19/13, 1:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Tennessee