Legal Question in Employment Law in Tennessee

Are there specific do and do not questions in checking references on an independent contractor? Specifically, a minister for a church?

Asked on 2/11/13, 9:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James R. Becker, Jr. Becker Law Firm

Depending on all of the details of the relationship (and the size of your business), you need to exercise the same caution you would when hiring any new employee. Any more precise answer relies upon the details of the exact nature of the relationship, your business and the work to be done. As a general rule, if the questions are tailored to the true requirements of the nature of the work to be done, you will not go astray.

Read more
Answered on 2/11/13, 11:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Tennessee