Legal Question in Employment Law in Tennessee

Wrongful accusation of sexual harassment

I have been accused of sexual harassment by some techs at a private hospital that I rotate through for only 2 months of my training. I have not been informed of any specific complaints other than ''multiple complaints''. The hospital administration has asked me to prepare a written statement for a meeting with them this week. How do you prepare a written statement when you dont even know the specific allegations? And, what are my rights knowing that I am wrongfully accused?

Also, the director of the department discussed the situation with other people I work with during their rotation at that institution without my knowledge. I have heard this from the people I work with themselves. All this happend with the investigation still going on. Is this considered defamation or slander as no conclusion has been made and my side has not been heard?

Asked on 11/07/04, 4:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James R. Becker, Jr. Becker Law Firm

Re: Wrongful accusation of sexual harassment

It is impossible to tell you what to write in this type of forum because of the limitations on communication. However, in Tennessee, an employment at-will state, if you are accussed of sexual harassment, you have very little ability to fight a disciplinary action. I would recommend that you contact an attorney immediately to have an in-person consultation. That is the best help you can get in this type of situation.

[Disclaimer: The above comments are not intended as nor should they be relied upon as "legal advice", which can only be obtained by personal consultation with a retained attorney; at which time the specific facts and circumstances of your case can be thoroughly evaluated. This reply is provided for general informational and educational purposes only, and does not create an attorney-client relationship with the responding attorney.]

Read more
Answered on 11/08/04, 10:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Tennessee