Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Tennessee

If you had to sign a mold addendum when you signed lease then you get mold growing on walls and furniture and was hospitalized with pneumonia and they will not fix issue so I am having to move is there anything I can do legally I live in tn I have been trying since Jan for them to resolve the problem

Asked on 5/15/16, 8:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

We'd need to see your medical bills to try and determine causation. The "mold addendum" may or may not be an issue. We'd have to see that as well.

This would be a premises liability case and possibly a breach of lease / breach of the URLTA, depending on several unknown facts.

You should sit down with a TN lawyer ASAP in my opinion.

Read more
Answered on 5/15/16, 12:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Tennessee