Legal Question in Telecomm Law in Tennessee

Email security

Someone I know reset my email password to get into my email and find out about me. I did not give them permission to do such. What are my legal rights in this case?

Asked on 4/30/07, 3:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: Email security

You can sue them from invasion of privacy, probably.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/07, 4:19 pm
Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC

Re: Email security

Its hard to reset someone's email without know their password,--or hacking. You can hire counsel to investigate the invasion of privacy and close the email account.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/07, 9:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in Tennessee