Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Tennessee

estate law

If a heir is listed as beneficiary on a singular financial investment, upon execution of the will; Is that money exempt from the other distribution language in the will?

Asked on 10/13/08, 8:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jerrold Bartholomew Priority Elder Law and Estate Planning, PLC

Re: estate law

Generally yes, but it is possible to make several arguments to the contrary, especially if the estate is insolvent (doesn't have money to pay its debts) or there is some evidence that the decedent intended otherwise with the particular property. This scenarios are very fact intensive and difficult to address in a summary fashion. The short answer is: it depends.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/08, 9:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Tennessee