Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Tennessee

I am listed as a statutory heir what does that mean but it says I will receive nothing from the distribution. Can you please explain why I am listed but get nothing?

Asked on 11/18/11, 8:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ryan Nevin Nevin Law Firm

Good morning,

Being a statutory heir means that, by law, you are entitled to a distribution from the estate of the person who is deceased (usually this means you are a close relative). That being said, the reason why you would not receive any distribution is likely because the estate is insolvent, in that the monetary amount of claims against the estate is larger than the amount of money the estate has. In probate, the creditors get paid before the heirs. If you have any further question, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Read more
Answered on 11/18/11, 8:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Tennessee