Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Tennessee

Question #1 Can a spouse change her life insurance policy to another benefactor other that her husband ? When policy was written husband was/is listed first and her niece is listed second. Question #2 She also has an annuity with husband listed number one when it was written with her niece listed second. The question is can she legally remove her husband's name from the number one spot on both life insurance policy and the annuity ? Thank you

Asked on 10/10/18, 8:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Scott Scott Law Group, PC

Absent a contractual obligation entered into between the husband and wife, for example a pre-nuptual agreement, a separation agreement or marital dissolution agreement, a spouse is not obligated to make the other spouse a beneficiary on a policy of insurance or an annuity.

Read more
Answered on 10/11/18, 5:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Tennessee