Legal Question in Workers Comp in Tennessee

Reached MMI and still know nothing

Cervical disc herniation, 2 level. I have been off work for 6 months because company has nothing with in my restrictions. My treating dr was moving to another state so he went ahead and did a MMI, I also had a FCE done. This was 2 months ago. I am still receiving checks but have heard nothing from attorney or workers comp. I do not know results of test. I know my impairment is 15% for this injury and 25% for a pre existing injury from a previous acdf surgery. I do not know what is going on. I thought checks would stop after MMI and my case would soon close.

I will need future medical as stated eventually I will need surgery.

Any clues what may be going on?

Asked on 2/19/07, 8:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Higgins Higgins & Himmelberg

Re: Reached MMI and still know nothing

Yor probably just have an overworked adjuster. Remember that each check you receive past MMI will be taken as a credit against your final ppd/ptd award. If you have any questions feel free to contact me directly. my contact info is at

Read more
Answered on 2/19/07, 9:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Tennessee