Legal Question in Workers Comp in Tennessee

I was shot multiple times while working security at a local night club in memphis tn and the crime has left me permanatly injured and un able to work any of my old jobs. I was in the hospital for about a month or two and my medical bills are about 200 thousand dollars or more. I was receiveing workmans comp for a while when i was in the hospital and they were paying my medical bills but the insurance people dropped me from the claim sayn that i was not covered so since then i hav been having to pay out of pocket for meds and other needs. I was wondering if there have been any cases like mine and how much did they receive in a settlement

Asked on 4/25/12, 12:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Assuming there is WC coverage and that the injury occurred in the course and scope of your employment your claim should be compensable. I have a very similar case right now, actually.

Feel free to contact me at [email protected] or 901.870.0950.

C. Wesley Fowler

Read more
Answered on 4/25/12, 6:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Tennessee